Privacy Policy and Information According to Art. 13 and 14 GDPR

1. General

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively in a lawful manner on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2021). In this privacy policy, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing – type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data – in the context of the use of our website and in the context of other services of our company. Only the German version of our privacy policy is legally binding text. The English translation serves as a legally non-binding information. Deviations of the English text or how it could be understood do not affect the exclusive legal validity of the German text and its meaning.


1.1. Responsibility for the Processing of your Data 

The responsible person (“controller” within the meaning of Art. 4 no. 7 GDPR) of the processing of your personal data (“personal data” within the meaning of Art. 4 no. 1 GDPR) is:

Wildkogel Arena Marketing OG
Marktstraße 171
5741 Neukirchen am Großvenediger
Tel. +43 720 710 730
E-Mail: [email protected]

Data protection officer:
We take the protection of personal data seriously and have appointed an external data protection officer for this purpose. Our data protection officer is MMag. Martin Zeppezauer, Thurnbichlweg 50, A-6353 Going am Wilden Kaiser (www.zepedes.com). You can contact our data protection officer at the email address [email protected].
 

1.2. Purposes, Categories of Data and Lawfulness of the Processing of Personal Data

Purposes of the processing of personal data

The purposes of processing your personal data generally result from our business activities as a tourism organization: making our online offers available, processing customer inquiries / orders / bookings, accounting, communication with business partners and customers. Detailed information on the purposes of processing and, if necessary, further processing for other compatible purposes as well as the processed data categories can be found in the detailed descriptions of the individual data processing processes.

General categories of data

  • Personal master data (e.g. name, date of birth and age, address)
  • Contact details (e.g. email address, telephone number, fax number)
  • Communication data (time and content of communication)
  • Order or booking data (e.g. ordered goods or commissioned services and invoice data such as service period, payment method, invoice date, tax identification number ...)
  • Payment details (e.g. account number, credit card details)
  • Contract data (content of contracts of any kind)
  • Web usage data (e.g. server data, log files and cookies)

Processing of special categories of personal data according to Art. 9 GDPR 

  • Health data (only if you have given us your explicit consent to process your order (e.g. mediation of a hotel specializing in guests with food intolerances or allergies))

Lawfulness of the processing of personal data

There is basically no obligation to provide the data for the data processing described in this data protection declaration. Failure to provide this data simply means that we cannot offer these services. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data, which is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract with you or an order from you to us, is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. Insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary on our part to fulfil a legal obligation (accounting obligation, bookkeeping obligation or other legal documentation obligations), Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis. If the processing of the data takes place in your own vital interest, the legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. d GDPR. If we process your data to carry out the task assigned to us in the public interest (“sovereign action”), the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. e GDPR. If processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms do not outweigh our interests, Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR (“legitimate interest”) serves as the legal basis for processing. In this case, we will also inform you about our legitimate interests. Unless we have any other legal basis explained above for the processing of personal data, we will ask for your consent to data processing, whereby in these cases we refer to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR or in the case of the processing of special categories of data based on Art. 9 (2) lit. a GDPR as the legal basis. You can revoke this consent at any time free of charge without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.


1.3. Transfers of Personal Data to Data Processors and Third Parties

We process your personal data with the support of data processors who support us in providing our services. These data processors are through a corresponding agreement within the meaning of Art. 28 GDPR with us obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services. You can find out which data processors are involved in the detailed descriptions of the individual data processing processes. Your personal data will be passed on to companies other than our data processors to typical economic service providers such as banks, tax consultants or auditors. Transfer of personal data to state institutions and authorities only takes place within the framework of mandatory national legal provisions. Depending on your order (e.g. for bookings and inquiries), your personal data will only be transmitted to hotel partners or other tourist service providers (members of our organization) to the extent necessary to fulfil your order. The transmitted personal data vary depending on the service.


1.4. Transfers of Personal Data to Third Countries or International Organisations

In principle, we process your personal data in the EU. If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if we use the services of our data processors or third parties, this will only take place if the requirements of Art. 44 ff. GDPR are available for the transfer to third countries: i.e. on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognized determination of a data protection level corresponding to the EU or in compliance with officially recognized contractual obligations, the so-called "EU standard contractual clauses". If we rely on the EU standard contractual clauses as the legal basis for the transmission of your personal data, we will also check the admissibility of this data transmission as part of a comprehensive risk assessment. If we come to a negative result, we will not transfer these data without your explicit consent in accordance with Art. 49 (1) lit. a and Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR to a third country.

Data transfer to the USA

Through the services integrated in this website, Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, Google Ads Conversion Tracking, Google Remarketing, Addthis, Google Maps and Youtube, your data will (at least in some cases) also be transferred to the USA. Authorities or secret services in the USA can access your data without giving you legal recourse. The ECJ has therefore determined that there is no sufficient level of data protection in the sense of Art. 44 to 50 GDPR for data transfers from the EU to the USA. For this reason, the legal basis for the use of this service is your express consent pursuant to Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR.


1.5. Data Erasure and Period of Data Storage

Your personal data will be deleted by us as soon as the purpose for which we collected your data no longer applies. Storage can also take place if we process the data for a purpose that is compatible with the original purpose. It can also take place if this is provided for by laws, ordinances or other provisions to which our company is subject.


1.6. Data Sources

We only collect your personal data from you and do not use any other data sources.


1.7. Profiling

We do not use any automated decision-making or profiling processes that have a legal effect on you or that significantly affect you in a similar manner. With your consent, however, we will use your usage data to get to know your interests better and thus to be able to display information of interest to you or to be able to make you tailor-made offers or to be able to display corresponding information to you on third-party websites or social media platforms.


1.8. Safeguarding your Data Protection Rights

In principle, you have regarding or processing your personal data the rights of information, correction, erasure, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection in accordance with the GDPR. To do so, please contact us as the controller using the contact details provided in this data protection information. A detailed explanation of these rights can be found here in Chapter III.

Right of complaint

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, email: [email protected]).
 

2. Visiting our Website

In this section we inform you how we process your personal data when you visit our website.
 

2.1. Presentation of the Website

Server data

For technical reasons, based on the legal basis of § 165 (3) S 3 TKG 2021 (required for the operation of our website), the following data, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, will be processed (so-called "server log files"):

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system and device type used (e.g. desktop / mobile)
  • Website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL)
  • Website you visit
  • Date and time of your access
  • Your internet protocol address (IP address)

This data, which is anonymous to us, is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and therefore does not allow us to draw any conclusions about a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to be able to optimize our website and our offers.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as B. Orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” or by the lock symbol in your browser line. If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Technical service providers

We create and edit the content of our website with the help of the following service provider. With this service provider we have concluded a corresponding agreement according to Art. 28 GDPR to process your data exclusively to the extent of our order:

  • 2getmore GmbH (Bundesstraße 23, 6063 Rum)


2.2. Cookies

Cookie Banner - Cookies on our website

Our website uses cookies, which help us to make our website more user-friendly and efficient for you, to carry out statistical analyses of the use of our website and also to show you content that is of interest to you on other websites. Cookies are small text files that are used to store information when visiting websites and are stored on the website visitor's computer. The legal basis for cookies, which are absolutely necessary for the proper operation of our website (e.g. shopping cart cookie), is § 165 (3) S 3 TKG 2021. Cookies that are not necessary for the function of our website (e.g. analysis or marketing cookies) are deactivated and will only be activated by your consent in accordance with Art 6 (1) lit. a GDPR in our cookie banner ("Accept"). By clicking on "Settings" you can activate or deactivate individual cookies or cookie groups. If you restrict the use of cookies on our website, you may no longer be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent. You can find detailed information about the cookies used on our website in our cookie banner.

Data transfer to the USA

Through the services integrated in this website, Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, Google Ads Conversion Tracking, Google Remarketing, Addthis, Google Maps and Youtube, your data will (at least in some cases) also be transferred to the USA. Authorities or secret services in the USA can access your data without giving you legal recourse. The ECJ has therefore determined that there is no sufficient level of data protection in the sense of Art. 44 to 50 GDPR for data transfers from the EU to the USA. For this reason, the legal basis for the use of this service is your express consent pursuant to Art. 49 (1) lit. a GDPR.

Change the cookie settings in your web browser

How the web browser you are using handles cookies, i.e. which cookies are allowed or rejected, can be determined in the settings of your web browser. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer / device yourself at any time. Where exactly these settings are located depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information on this can be called up using the help function of the respective web browser. In addition, it is possible to generally object to cookies and similar tracking technologies using the services listed below by setting your individual preferences - which technologies you want to allow for usage and interest-based advertising:


2.3. Communication with us

Contact form and email

On our website, we offer you the option of contacting us by email and / or using a contact form. In this case, the information you provide will be processed for the purpose of processing your contact based on the legal basis of contract fulfilment in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide this personal data. Failure to provide it simply means that you do not submit your request and we cannot process it. The data will only be passed on to third parties if this is stated on the website or in this data protection declaration or is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or if this is required by statutory provisions. We only save your data for as long as is expedient for processing your inquiries or for any queries you may have.


2.4. Online Shop (s) / Booking Portal (s)

For the purpose of providing contractual services as well as their payment and execution in the context of online purchases, bookings and prospectus orders, we process your personal master data, contract and payment data and communication data (IP address and server log files) on the basis of the legal bases of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (fulfilment of the contract) as well as Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR (legal obligation for invoicing and archiving).

We store this data as long as the purpose requires it, statutory provisions provide for this (retention period of invoices according to § 132 BAO for 7 years; voucher orders until the expiry of the redemption period for 30 years) or we store this data on the basis of the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest) to defend against possible liability claims. If you cancel the order process, we will save the data to clarify possible problems during the order process for 14 days.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Failure to provide them simply means that we cannot process your bookings / orders.

Feratel DESKLINE online bookings, booking requests and brochure orders

For the processing of online bookings, brochure orders and inquiries, we process your personal data in order to be able to provide you with the booked services with the help of our service provider feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck). For this purpose, we store and process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data of our customers, interested parties and other business partners. The processing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services or for the fulfilment of pre-contractual services on the basis of the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (booking processes, answering requests for quotations and sending brochures) as well as Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR (legally required retention periods of bookings or invoices). For this purpose, the data fields marked as required are required for the establishment and fulfilment of the contract. We disclose your personal data in the context of this data processing to third parties (hotel partners or other tourist service providers) on the basis of the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (if it is necessary for the processing of a booking process), or on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR for the use of appropriate booking software. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with feratel in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR as a data processor, which ensures that your data is processed exclusively within the scope of our order. Further information on the data protection of feratel under: https://www.feratel.com/en/privacy-policy.html.

Feratel Webshop

To process the order/booking of holiday vouchers, merchandising articles and tourist services, we use the system of feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck) as our data processor. For the processing of orders/bookings the following information is required: salutation, first and last name, address, e-mail address. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with feratel in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR as a data processor, which ensures that your data is processed exclusively within the scope of our order. Further information on feratel's data protection can be found at:  https://www.feratel.com/en/privacy-policy.html.

External payment service providers

To pay for the order processes / bookings, we use external payment service providers on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (fulfilment of the contract), via whose platforms you can make your payments. The payment data entered by you as part of the order (e.g. account numbers, credit card numbers including check digits, passwords / TANs, etc.) are processed exclusively by our payment service providers and are not visible to us. We only receive a confirmation of the payment made or information from our payment service providers that the payment could not be made. Further information on the data protection and terms and conditions of our payment service providers can be found at:


2.5. Links to other External Online Shops

Sale of ski tickets and ski ticket vouchers

For the sale of ski tickets (season tickets, multi-day tickets and day tickets) as well as for the sale of ski ticket vouchers, we link on our website to the online ticket shop of the Oberpinzgauer Tourismusförderungs- und Bergbahnen – AG (Wildkogelbahnstraße 343, A-5741 Neukirchen am Großvenediger). This link is integrated into our site using an HTML link. By clicking on the link, a new window of the browser opens and the page of the online ticket shop of the Oberpinzgauer Tourismusförderungs- und Bergbahnen – AG opens. The further processing of your personal data in the context of the purchase of ski tickets is the responsibility of the Oberpinzgauer Tourismusförderungs- und Bergbahnen – AG. Further information on the privacy policy of the Oberpinzgauer Tourismusförderungs- und Bergbahnen – AG can be found at: https://bergbahnen-wildkogel.skiperformance.com/de/sommer/store#/de/sommer/support/privacy.

Sale of ski passes and day tickets (Starjack)

For the sale of ski passes (day and multi-day tickets as well as toboggan run tickets) we link on our website to the online ticket shop of SJack GmbH (Am Bühel 6, A-6830 Rankweil). This link is integrated into our site using an HTML link. By clicking on the link, a new window of the browser opens and the page of the online ticket shop of SJack GmbH opens. The further processing of your personal data in the context of ticket purchase is the responsibility of the data controller SJack GmbH. Further information on the data protection of SJack GmbH can be found at:  https://starjack.at/data-privacy.


2.6. Email Newsletter

Email newsletter "Sendinblue"

On our website there is the possibility to register for our newsletter. The legal basis for sending the newsletter is your consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. The registration for our newsletter takes place in the so-called double opt-in procedure. This ensures that no one can log in with foreign email addresses (e.g. with your email address). Your consent can be revoked at any time free of charge by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" at the end of each mailing. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out up to that point remains unaffected by the revocation. After unsubscribing your email address, we will store it for a period of 3 years on the basis of our legitimate interest (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR) in order to obtain your original consent to be able to prove if necessary. To send out our newsletter, we use "Sendinblue", a service of Sendinblue GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10179 Berlin. With the help of Sendinblue  we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When opening an email sent with Sendinblue, a connection is established with the servers of Sendinblue - server location Berlin, Germany.  This allows us to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links have been clicked on, if any. The purpose of these analyses is to better adapt future newsletters to the interests of the recipients. In addition, technical information such as the time of retrieval, the IP address, browser type and operating system of the recipient are registered. Technical and organizational measures of sendinblue's data protection are certified annually by TÜV-Rheinlandpfalz. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Sendinblue according to Art. 28 GDPR to ensure that your data is only processed to the extent desired by us and permitted by you. General data protection information from Sendinblue at: https://de.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/.


2.7. Web Analysis - Statistical Analyses of our Website

Google Tag Manager

We use the service of the provider Google Ireland Limited ("Google") (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) to be able to manage website tags via a common tool of Google.  The Google Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a domain that does not set cookies and does not collect any other personal data. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will remain in place for all tracking tags   implemented with Google Tag Manager. Further information on Google's data protection can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited ("Google") (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). The legal basis for the use of this service is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on the website visitor's computer and that enable an analysis of the use of our website by the site visitor. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website is usually stored on European servers and only in exceptional cases transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address is usually shortened by Google within the European Union and only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by the corresponding browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. On our behalf, Google will use the resulting information to evaluate the use of the website in order to compile reports on website activity. The collection by Google Analytics can be prevented by the site visitor adjusting the cookie settings for this website. The collection and storage of the IP address and the data generated by cookies can also be objected to at any time with effect for the future. The corresponding browser plugin can be downloaded and installed under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with the provider of the service in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR as a data data processor, which ensures that your data is processed exclusively within the scope of our order.  Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options, can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) as well as in the settings for the presentation of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Please click on this link to disable tracking

Google Ads Conversion Tracking

Our website uses the service "GoogleAds Conversion Tracking" of the provider Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). When we place advertising ads on Google, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking (storage period 30 days). This is how we recognize that you clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to our website. However, we do not receive any personal information, but only learn the total number of users who clicked on one of our ads and were redirected to our page with a conversion tracking tag. We use Google Ads Conversion Tracking on the legal basis of your consent (settings via our cookie banner) in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. Further information on the use of data by Google, setting and objection options, can be found in Google's privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) as well as in the settings for the presentation of advertisements by Google (https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated).

Hotjar

We use "Hotjar", a feedback and analysis service provided by Hotjar Ltd. (Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta), for an improved user experience on this website. The following information is collected in relation to the end user's terminal and browser: IP address of the terminal in anonymized form, screen resolution of the terminal, type of terminal device (individual terminal identifiers), operating system and browser type, geographic location (country only), preferred language when displaying the Hotjar-based website and user interactions (mouse events such as movements, position and clicks and keystrokes). The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with the provider of the service in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR as a data data processor, which ensures that your data is processed exclusively within the scope of our order.  Further information on Hotjar's data protection can be found under https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/ and further information on the cookies used by Hotjar can be found underhttps://help.hotjar.com/hc/en-us/articles/115011789248-Hotjar-Cookies. By visiting the site https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/do-not-track/ and by clicking on "Deactivate Hotjar", you can generally reject the collection of your data by Hotjar.


2.8. Webmarketing

Google Remarketing

On the legal basis of your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR, our website uses the functions of "Google Analytics Remarketing" in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). This feature makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC). If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you sign in with your Google Account. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device advertising. You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link here: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. The summary of the collected data in your Google Account takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent, which you can give or revoke with Google (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). Further information on Google's data protection can be found at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


2.9. Social Media Plug-Ins

We use so-called "embedded" social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on our website. When you call up individual pages of our website on which these plug-ins are embedded, connections to the servers of the respective plug-in providers can be established via software and data about your use of our website can be transmitted to their servers. In this way, we give you the opportunity to share our website content with others via social networks and, if necessary, we can provide you with the opportunity to share content with others via social networks. also display content of interest to you on these social networks. The legal basis for this data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. We embedded these plug-ins via the Shariff solution embedded. As a result, direct contact between you and the social media platform is only established when you actively click on the button (HTML link). Information on the purpose and scope of the further processing and use of the data by the providers of the embedded social networks as well as further information according to Art. 13 and 14 GDPR can be found under the information links listed below. The following social networks are embedded in our website:

Addthis Plugin

Add This LLC, 1595 Spring Hill Rd, Suite 300, Vienna, VA 22182, USA. You can recognize the addthis plugins by the social media logos integrated on parts of our website, by clicking on which you can share content from our website on the corresponding social media platforms using Addthis. You can generally object to the collection of visitor data from your browser at Addthis under the following link: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out. Further information on Addthis' data protection can be found at: www.addthis.com/privacy.

Social Media Aggregator walls.io

This website uses the social media aggregator walls.io. Walls.io  is a service of Walls.io GmbH (Schönbrunnerstraße 213/215, A-1120 Vienna). For more information on data processing by Walls.io, please refer to Walls.io's privacy policy at: https://walls.io/privacy


2.10. Integration of other Third-Party Services and Content

We integrate content or functions of third parties within our website. This always presupposes that the providers of this content or functions perceive the IP address of the users. Without the IP address, they would not be able to send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. The legal basis for the use of these services, insofar as they are necessary for the functioning of our website, is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, otherwise your consent according to Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR. Information on the purpose and scope of the further processing and use of the data by the providers of the embedded services/content as well as further information within the meaning of the Art. 13 and 14 GDPR can be found under the information links listed below. The following services/content are embedded in our website:

Google Maps

Our website uses the Google Maps service of the provider Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). This function makes it possible to display corresponding map material within our website. The following personal data is processed:  Date and time of your visit to our website, URL of the website accessed, your IP address and, if applicable, your IP address, start and end points entered as part of route planning. By using Google Maps on this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of the automatically collected data by Google. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest lies in an appealing presentation of our online offer or the geographical presentation of the offers of our region. For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Outdoor Active

We use for the cartographic representation of tours (e.g. hiking tours, ski tours, bicycle and bike tours, etc.) the service "Outdoor Active" of Outdooractive GmbH & Co. KG (Missener Straße 18, D-87509 Immenstadt). For this purpose, the map material is loaded from the Server of Outdoor Active. The following data is transmitted to Outdoor Active:  the visited page of our website, the IP address of your device, content of the request, location data, operating system as well as language and version of the browser software. Outdoor Active uses cookies for the evaluation of your request, which are stored on your browser. The legal basis for the processing of your data is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR (legitimate interest). Our legitimate interest consists in an appealing presentation of our online offer or the geographical presentation of the offers of our region. In the case of location data from mobile devices, the legal basis is your consent under Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR by releasing the transfer of location data on your mobile device.  Further information on Outdoor Active's data protection can be found at: https://corporate.outdooractive.com/en/privacy-policy/?noredirect=en_US.

Google reCAPTCHA

To protect your orders via website form, this website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland). Based on the legal basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR this service serves to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or abusively by automated, machine processing. By activating IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of reCAPTCHA will not be merged with other Google data. For more information about Google's privacy policy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Vimeo

We integrate videos of the platform "Vimeo" of the provider Vimeo Inc. (555 West 18th Street, New York 10011, USA). The implementation takes place on the basis of  Art. 6 (1)  lit. f GDPR, whereby our legitimate interest lies in the smooth integration of the videos and the thus appealing design of our website. When you visit a page in which we have embedded a Vimeo video, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established and the content is displayed on the website by notifying your browser. According to Vimeo, your data (in particular which of our websites you have visited) as well as device-specific information including the IP address will only be transmitted to the Vimeo server when you watch the video. By clicking on the video, you consent to this transmission. For more information on Vimeo's privacy policy, please visit: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

YouTube

We integrate videos from the platform "YouTube" of the provider Google Ireland Ltd. (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) in extended data protection mode. The implementation takes place on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, whereby our interest lies in the smooth integration of the videos and the thus appealing design of our website. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent acc. Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR, which you can revoke at any time for the future. When you visit a page in which we have embedded a YouTube video, a connection to the Google servers is established and the content is displayed on the website by notifying your browser. According to Google's information, in the extended data protection mode, your data (in particular which of our websites you have visited) as well as device-specific information including the IP address will only be transmitted to the YouTube server when you watch the video. In some cases, information is transmitted to the parent company Google Inc., based in the USA, to other Google companies and to external partners of Google, each of which may be located outside the European Union. By clicking on the video, you consent to this transmission. If you are logged in to Google at the same time, this information will be assigned to your Google member account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website or by making individual settings in your Google account under the following link: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated. Further information on YouTube's privacy policy can be found at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


3. Other Data Processing in Business and Customer Contact

In this section we inform you about other data processing processes outside our website.

3.1. Job Applications

The contact data and application documents transmitted to us in the course of a job application will be processed by us exclusively internally for the purpose of selecting suitable candidates for an employment relationship. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. Failure to do so will only result in you not submitting your request and we will not be able to process it. The personal data transmitted in this way will be stored by us in accordance with the statutory provisions for a maximum of 6 months, in the case of the explicit consent of the applicant to keep the documents in evidence, for a maximum of 2 years.

3.2. Online Presence in Social-Media

In addition to our website, we maintain online presences within social networks and platforms:  Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram and YouTube in order to communicate with customers and business partners and to connect to them via these networks to be able to inform about our services. When accessing the respective networks and platforms, the terms and conditions and the data protection guidelines of the respective operators of these networks apply.

3.3. Sweepstakes

Your personal data provided for participation in our competitions (e-mail address, name, address) will be used by us exclusively to identify a winner, inform him of the prize and send him prizes. Your data will not be passed on to third parties. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. b GDPR. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. Failure to provide the data will only result in you not being able to participate in the competition. Your data will be stored for the duration of the competition and – for the processing of any prizes and claims for damages – for a maximum of 3 years thereafter and then deleted. By participating, you also agree that your name will be published on our website as well as on our public social media channels in the event of winning.

3.4. Guest/Visitor WiFi

We offer freely accessible visitor Wi-Fi in our offices. In order to provide the services of the hotspot for you, the use of personal data of your end device is required. In this context, the MAC addresses (Media Access Control Address) of end devices may also be stored temporarily. Furthermore, we may store log data ("log files") about the type and scope of use of the services for 7 days. This data cannot be assigned directly to your person, but directly to your used device and thus also indirectly to your person. To provide this offer, we use the services of Computertechnik Wenger & Partner OG (Dorfstraße 342, 5721 Piesendorf) as our data processor. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with our processor in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR, which ensures that your data is processed exclusively within the scope of our order.

3.5. Registration for Events and Guest Programme

It is possible to register for events of different providers in our region in our information offices. For this purpose, we process your personal data (name, e-mail address and telephone number). This data will be processed by us on the basis of the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR (contract fulfilment/pre-contractual measures) and also passed on to the respective organizer. This data will be deleted or destroyed by us after the event.

Current version of the privacy policy of 01.02.2022

Contact

Neemt u gerust contact met ons up

Heeft u nog vragen over onze Wildkogel-Arena? Twijfel dan niet en neemt u vooral contact met ons op. Wij hebben een team voor u klaarstaan, dat u graag verder helpt waar mogelijk om ervoor te zorgen dat u goed geïnformeerd op reis kunt gaan en uw vakantie een droomvakantie wordt!

  • Openingstijden

    Hoofdseizoen:
    Maandag - vrijdag: 8.30 - 12.00 uur en 14.00 - 17.30 uur
    Zaterdag: 9.00 - 11.00 uur en 16.00 - 18.00 uur

    Hoofdseizoen Zomer:
    Maandag - vrijdag: 8.30 - 12.00 uur en 14.00 - 17.30 uur
    Zaterdag: 9.00 - 11.00 uur 

    Buiten het seizoen:
    Maandag - vrijdag: 8.30 - 12.00 uur en 14.00 - 16.30 uur

Attracties

liften